ROO's Run East
Orig. Posting Date | User Name | Edit Date |
Jun 23, 2014 06:40AM | MiniMike | |
Jun 23, 2014 05:27AM | dimitris | |
Jun 23, 2014 05:13AM | Minerva | |
Jun 23, 2014 05:06AM | Hunter2 | |
Jun 22, 2014 04:34PM | MiniMike | |
Jun 22, 2014 09:09AM | SCUM | |
Jun 22, 2014 04:43AM | dimitris | |
Jun 22, 2014 04:25AM | Hunter2 | Edited: Jun 22, 2014 04:35AM |
Total posts: 2057
Last post: Feb 5, 2024 Member since:Sep 24, 1999
|
Cars in Garage: 1
Photos: 231 WorkBench Posts: 11 |
|
Total posts: 2022
Last post: Jan 14, 2022 Member since:Mar 8, 2002
|
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 1 WorkBench Posts: 1 |
|
Rick!
Total posts: 614
Last post: Sep 21, 2021 Member since:Jan 7, 2013
|
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0 WorkBench Posts: 0 |
Your opening line sounded like the Guess Who song...and your closing line about Regina....some of us who lived there for 6 months or so, agree with you. Have a safe trip.
If it's not Scottish....it's crap! (Cry of the Mini Tartan Owners' Clan)
Total posts: 6469
Last post: Sep 29, 2022 Member since:Nov 2, 2006
|
Cars in Garage: 4
Photos: 1354 WorkBench Posts: 2 |
|
Ran from Medicine Hat, Alberta to Moosomin, Saskatchewan yesterday...only a few miles from Manitoba border. Will be off shortly and expect to get to Dryden, Ontario by days end.
Found the cemetary at Sommerberry, Sask. to see Ken's Mom's inscription on the family monument. Lovely spot...hamlet now gone.
Had a big snafu in Regina...at lunch stop there was no 89 octane fuel, I calculated we would be good to get to Regina. On sweeping into Regina I asked Ken, "What was our last fill-up mileage?" OOPS we had run 192 miles, so was time to get fuel. Took the first off ramp - which had a Fuel Sign pointing left and right...we went right...NO FUEL for three miles. Turned around and headed back and ran out of fuel...just as a massive Prairie downpour hit.
Got fuel and by the time I got back to the Mini, the sun was out. Got to fillup then headed east towards Winnipeg...so much water on the road, driving in the truck ruts was spooky. However, it was the spray from others. Soaked the dizzy and dead again at the side of the road. WD to the rescue and off we went...cruising at 60 mph plus.
Didn't help that with road construction in full swing (signs down??) we missed the first ramp to the east and had to circle through neighborhoods. Happy to leave Redgina, you bet!
PHOTOS tonight. We are off to Manitoba.
Total posts: 2057
Last post: Feb 5, 2024 Member since:Sep 24, 1999
|
Cars in Garage: 1
Photos: 231 WorkBench Posts: 11 |
|
Safe journey Rick.. see you at EMW2014. We leave This Friday, doing a USA Route. Pics and writeups will be here..
Mini Meet East Meets West 2014- Victoria to Milwaukee
Total posts: 869
Last post: Sep 18, 2022 Member since:Aug 23, 2000
|
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0 WorkBench Posts: 0 |
|
Have a safe and uneventful trip! Thanks for posting the great photos and reports.
SCUM #2. "Life is too short to own just one classic Mini!"
Total posts: 2022
Last post: Jan 14, 2022 Member since:Mar 8, 2002
|
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 1 WorkBench Posts: 1 |
|
wow thats some serious loading!! have a safe rest of the trip Rick!!
Total posts: 6469
Last post: Sep 29, 2022 Member since:Nov 2, 2006
|
Cars in Garage: 4
Photos: 1354 WorkBench Posts: 2 |
|
Got started Friday a.m. and quickly appreciated that we were heavy - truck scales at Hunter Creek said 1,040 kgs/2,288 lbs. (reading may have been high but still heavy). Adjusted rear height but still issues at left rear. Will pull trumpet this a.m. and see if new knuckle has broken...or just crap rubber doughnuts from Asia.
Climbed over Allison Pass, Sunday Summit, Anarchist, Bonanza Pass/Paulsen Suimmit with the 1098 working hard. Opted to overnight in Nelson B.C. and take Kootenay Lake Ferry to bypass the higher Kootenay Pass on Salmo-Creston Skyway.
One hiccup the first morning...ROO died on a sharp uphill lefthander early on the Hope-Princeton leg of the Crowsnest Hwy. Dead...had fuel, had spark...must have been some old lacquer blocking the jet. Turned back downhill and the engine "cleared its throat" after misfiring, bucking a bit on the way down. So, stopped, asked "What could go wrong?" and started to climb again.
Got the 6:30 a.m. ferry at Balfour for Kootenay Bay yesterday...and headed for Creston, Cranbrook, Fernie, Sparwood and the Crowsnest Pass. Cleared the Rocky Mountains and crossed Alberta - Pincher Creek, Fort McLeod, Lethbridge to Medicine Hat.
Crossing Saskatchewan today, hoping to get to Brandon or maybe Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.
Taking an All Canadian route east - All USA route west.